Page Banner

Bayou Texar Groundwater Quality Study

In March 2017, the Florida Department of Environmental Protection (DEP) and the Northwest Florida Water Management District (NWFWMD) began reaching out to Bayou Texar community residents to provide information on additional steps being taken in the state’s ongoing groundwater assessment efforts in the area.

Due to known historical groundwater contaminants in the Bayou Texar area, DEP and the NWFWMD implemented controls to restrict consumptive, irrigational and recreational use of groundwater. As part of ongoing monitoring, and to identify potential additional contamination sources, DEP conducted private irrigation well sampling in the area in the spring and fall of 2017.

As a result of ongoing efforts, site contamination does not currently pose a threat to people living and working nearby. Residents in the area are served by a public water utility that is providing a safe drinking water supply. Irrigation wells should not be used for drinking water. Some residents have private irrigation wells. To support the ongoing monitoring efforts, DEP reached out to residents in the area with private irrigation wells requesting authorization to sample those wells. 

This new data provides important updated groundwater quality information to continue to protect residents and guide ongoing remediation efforts for these sites. 

The department is aware of groundwater contamination in the area resulting from operations at the Agrico Chemical Company and Escambia Wood Treating sites. The Agrico Chemical Company site was a fertilizer manufacturing facility from 1889 to 1975.

The Escambia Wood Treating Company site is located less than 1,000 feet to the northwest of the Agrico site and includes the 26-acre facility where the Escambia Wood Treating Company manufactured treated wood products from 1942 to 1982.

Since that time, EPA, DEP and the NWFWMD have been a part of ongoing assessments to protect nearby residents and the environment from contamination stemming from historic agrichemical production activities at the site.

As additional information regarding the outcome of the Bayou Texar Groundwater Quality Study becomes available, it will be posted on this webpage.

Frequently Asked Questions 

Bayou Texar Groundwater Quality Study Work Plan

Additional background on the Agrico Chemical Company and Escambia Wood Treating sites:

Find more information on the Agrico Chemical Company Superfund site

Find more information on the Escambia Wood Treating Superfund site

Share:          
Last Modified:
May 24, 2018 - 3:28pm

Some content on this site is saved in an alternative format. The following icons link to free Reader/Viewer software:
PDF: | Word: | Excel: