Page Banner

2019 Deepwater Horizon Restoration Summit

The Florida Department of Environmental Protection held the Florida Deepwater Horizon Restoration Summit on:

Thursday, November 14, 2019 at the Emerald Coast Convention Center in Fort Walton Beach, Florida.

The Summit highlighted information about ongoing, planned, and potential restoration efforts and priorities in Florida associated with Deepwater Horizon funding.

The Summit served as the annual meeting of the Florida Trustee Implementation Group.

This event was open to the public.

If you would like a copy of any of the presentations that were presented at the Summit, please contact us at deepwaterhorizon@dep.state.fl.us.

Final Agenda - Deepwater Horizon Restoration Summit - November 14, 2019

Morning Session

9:00-9:30am Morning Welcome and Keynote Speaker: Dr. Tom Frazer, Chief Science Officer, Office of Environmental Accountability and Transparency, DEP
9:30-10:45am First Concurrent Session:

DWH Overview and Status Update Panel

Moderator: Phil Coram, Program Administrator, Deepwater Horizon program, DEP   


Topic: RESTORE - Pot 2
Presenter: Ben Scaggs, Executive Director, RESTORE Council


Topic: Natural Resource Damage Assessment (NRDA)
Presenter: Ben Frater, Assistant Restoration Manager, DOI


Topic: National Fish and Wildlife Foundation – Gulf Environmental Benefit Fund
Presenter: Mike Sharp, Director, NFWF-GEBF


Topic: State Expenditure Plan – Pot 3
Presenter: Dan Dourte, Balmoral Group
 

National Estuary Programs
 

Moderator: Jessica Bibza, National Wildlife Federation


Topic: Coastal and Heartland National Estuary Partnership
Presenter: Jennifer Hecker, Executive Director, CHNEP


Topic: Tampa Bay Estuary Program
Presenter: Maya Burke, Science Policy Coordinator, TBEP


Topic: Sarasota Bay Estuary Program
Presenter: Mark Alderson, Executive Director, SBEP

11:00am-12:15pm Second Concurrent Session:

Restoration Project Case Studies Panel

Moderator: Lisa Robertson, Environmental Administrator, DEP

Topic: RESTORE Gulf of Mexico Habitat Restoration via Conservation Corps Partnership Project

Presenter: Katie Flowers, GulfCorps Education and Outreach Coordinator, The Nature Conservancy/AmeriCorps


Topic: RESTORE Apalachicola Region Restoration Initiative (ARRI)

Presenter: Ben Battle, Gulf of Mexico Forest Restoration Program Manager, USDA


Topic: RESTORE Apalachicola Region Restoration Initiative (ARRI)
Presenters: Anne Birch, Marine Program Manager, The Nature Conservancy


Living Coastal and Marine Resources Project Case Studies Panel

Moderator: Gareth Leonard, Gulf Restoration Coordinator, FWC


Topic:  GEBF Increased Capacity for Marine Mammal Response
Presenter: Anna Panike, Marine Mammal Biologist, FWC


Topic: GEBF Eliminating Light Pollution on Sea Turtle Nesting Beaches
Presenter: Rachel Tighe, M.S., NAILD LS I, Lighting Project Manager, Sea Turtle Conservancy


Topic: GEBF Restoring Florida's Shorebird & Seabird Populations
Presenter: Marianne Korosy, Ph.D., Director of Bird Conservation, Audubon Florida

12:15-1:45pm Lunch and Exhibit Hall

Afternoon Session

1:45-2:15pm Afternoon Keynote Speaker:  Grover C. Robinson IV, Mayor, City of Pensacola
2:30-3:45pm Third Concurrent Session:

Recreation Project Case Studies Panel

Moderator: Jim Reynolds, Environmental Consultant, DEP


Topic: NRDA Florida Coastal Access project
Presenter: Doug Hattaway, Senior Project Manager, The Trust for Public Land


Topic: NRDA Florida Artificial Reef Creation and Restoration
Presenter: Keith Mille, Biological Administrator, FWC


Topic: NRDA Norriego Point Restoration and Recreation project
Presenter: Pearce Barrett, NRDA Project Manager, DEP
 

Panhandle Estuary Program Panel

Moderator: Darryl Boudreau, Watershed Coordinator, The Nature Conservancy


Topic: Perdido/Pensacola Estuary Program
Presenter: Matt Posner, Matt Posner, Interim Director, Pensacola and Perdido Bays Estuary Program


Topic: Choctawhatchee Estuary Program
Presenter: Melinda Gates, Environmental Coordinator, Walton County, Acting Staff for the Choctawhatchee Bay Estuary Coalition


Topic: St. Andrew/St. Joe Bays Estuary Program

Presenter: Jim Muller, RESTORE Act Coordinator, Bay County Board of County Commissioners

4:00-5:15pm Fourth Concurrent Session:

 

Techniques and Strategies for Coastal Resiliency Panel

Moderator: Leslie Ames Reed, Deputy Chief of Staff, DEP


Topic: Vulnerability Assessments and the Resiliency types and techniques

Presenter: Whitney Gray, Florida Resilient Coastlines Program, DEP


Topic: Land Acquisition for Resiliency

Presenters: Callie DeHaven, Director, Division of State Lands, DEP


Topic: Living Shorelines role in Coastal Resiliency

Presenter: Matt Posner, RESTORE and Resilience Program Manager, Natural Resources Management Department, Escambia County


Science Panel


Moderator: Becky Prado, Deputy Director, Office of Resilience and Coastal Protection, DEP


Topic: Frequently asked questions about the Deepwater Horizon oil spill
Presenter: Monica Wilson, Ph.D., Oil Spill Research Extension Specialist, Florida Sea Grant


Topic: RESTORE Pot 5 Research - Florida Centers of Excellence
Presenter: Elizabeth Fetherston-Resch, Program Director, FLRACEP


Topic: RESTORE Pot 4 Research – RESTORE Science Program
Presenter: Julien Lartigue, Director, NOAA RESTORE Act Science Program

5:30 – 6 pm Public Meeting:
Florida Deepwater Horizon Restoration Priorities
Presenter:
Leslie Ames Reed, Deputy Chief of Staff, DEP

6 – 7 pm Open House and Exhibit Hall

Share:          
Last Modified:
August 27, 2020 - 10:42am

Some content on this site is saved in an alternative format. The following icons link to free Reader/Viewer software:
PDF: | Word: | Excel: