Page Banner
[…] Page Banner

Conservation Easements FAQs

What is a conservation easement?
In Florida, Section 704.06, Florida Statutes, defines a “Conservation Easement” as “. . . a right or interest in real property which is appropriate to retaining land or water areas predominantly in their natural, scenic, open, agricultural, or wooded condition; retaining such areas as suitable habitat for fish, plants, or wildlife; retaining the structural integrity or physical appearance of sites or properties of historical, architectural, archaeological, or cultural significance; or maintaining existing land uses and which prohibits or limits certain uses.”
What is the benefit to the state for acquiring conservation easements?
Acquiring agricultural areas through conservation easements provides a three-fold benefit.