Page Banner

Onsite Sewage FAQ - Permitting

How do I get a permit to construct a septic tank system or other onsite sewage treatment and disposal system (OSTDS)?

Permits for OSTDS, including septic tank systems, are issued by the Environmental Health Section of the Florida Department of Health's local county health department offices. Please note that many counties have local ordinances that may exceed state requirements for OSTDS.

How do I apply for a permit? 

To apply for a permit, download and complete an Application Form (DH4015, page 1) and submit it, along with a Site Plan (DH4015, page 2), a building floor plan and the required application fee to your local county health department. A Site Evaluation (DH4015, page 3) is needed to determine the conditions on your property and must be performed by a qualified professional. If you wish, your county health department can perform the site evaluation for a fee. Your county health department will also determine the total permitting fee based on the type of system needed for your property and the services you ask them to perform. The information in your application, site plan, building plan and site evaluation will allow the Department of Health to determine the construction needs for the system to serve your property.

Septic Tank Standards 

Standards for septic tank systems and other OSTDS are found in section 381.0065, Florida Statutes (F.S.), and Chapter 62-6, F.A.C. 

General Questions 

If you have any general questions about septic tanks or other OSTDS permits, please contact the your local county health department.

Share:          
Last Modified:
September 22, 2021 - 10:52am

Some content on this site is saved in an alternative format. The following icons link to free Reader/Viewer software:
PDF: | Word: | Excel: