Page Banner

Contact the FGS by Topic

Contact the FGS Contact by Topic Contact by Location

Contacts by Topic

(All phone number use area code 850.)

Topic Contact
Alternate water resources DEP Water Resource Management Program; Dr. Jonathan Arthur (617-0320)

Aquifers

District Geologist; DEP Ground Water Program

Aquifer Storage and Recovery Jonathan Arthur (617-0320); DEP UIC Program
Aquifer vulnerability Alan Baker (617-0337); Tom Greenhalgh (245-2384)
Basement (sub-Floridan) geology Dr. Jonathan Arthur (617-0320)
Coastal geology Dan Phelps (617-0313); Dr. Christopher P. Williams (617-0317)
Drilling - Oil and Gas Wells David M. Taylor (245-7536)
Drilling - Stratigraphic Core Drilling Program David Paul (245-3131)
Dye Tracing Tom Greenhalgh (245-2384)
Environmental Education and Public Outreach Sarah Erb (617-0333)
Environmental Issues (not Complaints or Enforcement) District Geologist
Fossils Guy Means (617-0312)
Forensic Geology District Geologist
Geoarcheology Guy Means (617-0312)
Geologic carbon sequestration Dr. Jonathan Arthur (617-0320)
Geologic hazards (general) District Geologist
Geologic nomenclature Guy Means (617-0312); Rick Green (617-0318); District Geologist
Geophysics Dan Phelps (617-0313)
Geophysical log availability Alan Baker (617-0337); Seth Bassett (617-0335)
GIS related issues (including GIS databases) Alan Baker (617-0337); Seth Bassett (617-0335)
Groundwater District Geologist; DEP Groundwater Program
Ground penetrating radar (GPR) Dan Phelps (617-0313)
Hydrogeochemistry Jonathan Arthur (617-0320); Mitra Khadka (617-0315); Jim Cichon (617-0335)
Hydrogeology District Geologist
Hydrogeologic modeling Jim Cichon(617-0335)
Hydrostratigraphic nomenclature Dr. Jonathan Arthur (617-0320); District Geologist
Industrial minerals District Geologist
Injection wells Alan Baker (617-0337); Michelle Ladle (617-0314)
Karst Geology District Geologist
Library Services Doug Calman (617-0316)
Lithologic logs District Geologist
Mineral Rights Issues Clint Kromhout (617-0332)
Mineralogy Rick Green (617-0318); Guy Means (617-0312)
Mining and mineral resource assessments Sarah Erb (617-0333)
Monitor Wells David Paul (245-3131)
National Geologic and Geophysical Data Preservation Program Michelle Ladle (617-0314)
News media contact DEP Press Office (245-2112); Dr. Jonathan Arthur (617-0320); Guy Means (617-0312)
Oil and Gas Issues Dr. Jonathan Arthur (617-0320); David M. Taylor (245-7536)
Paleontology Guy Means (617-0312)
Peat and other organic matter Guy Means (617-0312)
Phosphate mining Tom Greenhalgh (245-2384); Clint Kromhout (617-0332)
Potentiometric surface mapping Jim Cichon (617-0335)
Publications Doug Calman (617-0316)
Public policy Dr. Jonathan Arthur (617-0320)
Radon Rick Green (617-0318)
Sample collections and repository Jesse Hurd (245-3124); David Paul (245-3131); District Geologist
Scanning electron microscope and microprobe Dr. Jonathan Arthur (617-0320); Casey Albritton (617-0330)
Sedimentology Dan Phelps (617-0313); Dr. Christopher P. Williams (617-0317)
Sinkholes (See also “Subsidence Incidence Reports”) Sinkhole Group (245-2118); District Geologist
Soils Guy Means (617-0312)
Springs Guy Means (617-0312); Tom Greenhalgh (245-2384)
STATEMAP (National Cooperative Geological Mapping Program) Rick Green (617-0318); Dr. Christopher Williams (617-0317)
Structural geology District Geologist
Subsidence incident reports and database Clint Kromhout (617-0332)
Water Quality issues Tom Greenhalgh (245-2384)
Website Inquiries Michelle Ladle (617-0314)


 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Share:          
Last Modified:
April 24, 2018 - 3:48pm

Some content on this site is saved in an alternative format. The following icons link to free Reader/Viewer software:
PDF: | Word: | Excel: